Honorary Fellows and Fellows

The SSSI may confer, from time to time, on individual members of SSSI the title of “Fellow”
or “Honorary Fellow” of the Institute. These titles are conferred to individuals that have
made a significant contribution to the Institute or to the Profession and are only approved
following a rigorous nomination and election process.

A Fellow shall have rendered notable service to the profession through one or more of the following:

  • Promotion of surveying and spatial sciences and the status of surveyor or spatial scientists (or one or more of the commissions and its members),
  • Notable activities that enhances the public perception of spatial scientists, or one or more of the commissions.

Making a nomination

To make a nomination to become a Fellow or Honorary Fellow of SSSI, you should;

  1. Download the SSSI Fellows and Honorary Fellows Policy
  2. Complete the relevant nomination form:
    1. SSSI Fellow Nomination Form 
    2. SSSI Honorary Fellow Nomination Form
  3. Forward your nomination to  Anna.Palathinkal@sssi.org.au

 

Fellows of the Surveying & Spatial Sciences Institute

  1. Kenneth Alexander
  2. Armando Apan
  3. William Backhouse
  4. John Bested
  5. Gypsy Bhalla
  6. Robert Bischof
  7. Francis Blanchfield
  8. Kevin Blume
  9. Paul Boland
  10. Jennifer Bone
  11. Timothy Brazier
  12. Duncan Brooks
  13. Michael Burdett
  14. Alistair Byrom
  15. Adriaan Cafe
  16. Michael Cameron
  17. Christopher Cohen
  18. Jacobus de Lange
  19. Peter Douglas
  20. Christopher Earls
  21. Robert Edwards
  22. Adella Edwards
  23. William Featherstone
  24. Leslie Fehlhaber
  25. Gregory Goodman
  26. John Goodwin
  27. Nicholas Griggs
  28. Noel Hamey OAM
  29. Paul Harcombe
  30. Eric Harley
  31. John Hayes
  32. Stephen Hogan
  33. Leslie Johnson
  34. Malcolm Jones
  35. Andrew Jones
  36. Arthur Kearsley
  37. David Kirchner
  38. Heinrich Kuenen
  39. Nick Lawrence
  40. Richard Lemon
  41. Kennon Lewis
  42. Megan Lewis
  43. Michael Lodewyk
  44. Graham Lodwick
  45. Robin Loechel
  46. Ian Marler
  47. Brian Marwick
  48. John Maschke
  49. Peter Mayberry
  50. John McCarthy
  51. Paul McClelland
  52. Malcolm McCoy
  53. Kevin McDougall
  54. Ian McKeague
  55. Trevor Menzies
  56. Graciela Metternicht
  57. Andrej Mocicka
  58. Zaffar Sadiq Mohamed-Ghouse
  59. Linda Morgan
  60. Murray Morrison
  61. Peter Murphy
  62. Philip O'Brien
  63. Jonathan Osborn
  64. Robert Pentecost
  65. Lindsay Perry
  66. Stuart Phinn
  67. Phillip Pozzi
  68. Russell Priebbenow
  69. Anthony Proust
  70. David Pyper
  71. Abbas Rajabifard
  72. Jasbir Randhawa
  73. Alan Regan
  74. Frank Rodda
  75. Craig Sandy
  76. Bruce Serisier
  77. Shane Simmons
  78. David Sinclair
  79. Peter Sippel
  80. Kerry Smyth
  81. Anthony Snow
  82. Christopher Swane
  83. Raymond Tabulo
  84. Barry Thorne
  85. Robert Twin
  86. Hein Van Der Heide
  87. G. Bert Veenendaal
  88. Graham Ward
  89. Raymond Watson
  90. John Webber
  91. Douglas White
  92. Simon Wood
  93. Graeme Wright

 

Honorary Fellows of the Surveying & Spatial Sciences Institute

  1. Cliff Bacon
  2. Andy Barnicoat
  3. Derrick Brown
  4. Richard Browne
  5. Eugene Browne
  6. Peter Byrne
  7. William Cartwright
  8. James Curnow
  9. John Dent
  10. Clive Fraser
  11. Ronald Furness
  12. Michael Giudici
  13. Ken Granger
  14. John Harrison
  15. Tony Hart
  16. Matthew Higgins
  17. Peter Holland
  18. Raymond Holmes
  19. Gary Hunter
  20. Leslie Isdale
  21. Earl James
  22. Dexter Johnston
  23. Kevin Landy
  24. Grahame Lindsay   OAM
  25. Ronald Lister
  26. Gary Maguire
  27. Gerald McCalden
  28. Edward McKinnon
  29. John Medbury
  30. Rob Melloy
  31. John Minehan
  32. Gary Nairn AO
  33. Stuart Nixon
  34. Terrence Roberts
  35. Rob Sarib
  36. Jonathan Saxon
  37. Grahame Searle
  38. Garry Smith
  39. Ewen Sneddon
  40. Peter Swan
  41. John Trinder
  42. Jan (Gaby) van Wyk
  43. Ian Williamson
  44. Peter Woodgate